NY C89737

July 8, 1998

CLA-2-61:TC:MEF:G28 C89737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Joseph Mazzola
Import Director
The Caldor Corporation
20 Glover Avenue
Norwalk, Connecticut 06856-5620

RE: The tariff classification of Knit Polyester Glacier Fleece Pullovers from the Philippines, Malaysia, Mauritius, Bangladesh or Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Mazzola:

In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, Style 150408, is a Glacier Fleece Pullover made from 100% Polyester Knit Fleece Anti-pill Fabric. The long sleeved pullover features a stand-up contrast inside collar, 1/4 zippered front opening, front chest yoke, two side pockets, elastic at the wrists, and an elasticized cord drawstring at the hemmed bottom. The style numbers for each size range follow: Style 11408 - Toddler size range 2-4T; Style 150408 - Boys' size range XS(4/5)-XXL(18); and Style Number 80103 - Men's size range

The sample you provided will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Polyester Fleece Pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.

The Polyester Knit Glacier Fleece Pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, Malaysia, Mauritius, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director,