NY C89680

July 8, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 C89680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, New York 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Cotton/Polyester French Terry Knit Top from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls' Cotton/Polyester French Terry Knit Top. You state the top will be imported from Charles Products, S.A. de C.V. in Soyapanco, El Salvador.

The sample submitted, Order Number UG 1500, is a Girls' 70% Cotton/30% Polyester French Terry Knit Top. This garment has a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with five metal snap closures. Inserted into one of the two front patch pockets is a folded handkerchief of 100% cotton woven sheeting. The handkerchief, which has been stitched into the left pocket, is imprinted with the "Winnie the Pooh" character, and the words "Pooh Bear." A matching "Pooh Bear" logo is sewn onto the front of the right pocket. Flowers are embroidered around the neckline on each side of the front opening. A small red ribbon has been sewn over each set of flowers. Three lady bugs are embroidered above the right front pocket. A satin "Pooh Bear" character is sewn into the upper left chest area. This garment will be imported in Girls' sizes 2-4T and 4-6X.

The sample you provided will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Knit Top will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%.

The 70% Cotton/30% Polyester French Terry Knit Top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves,
Port Director