NY C89658

July 16, 1998

CLA-2-95:D13 C89658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Laura Proctor
Customs Analyst
J.C. Penny Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification for "Girls Gold 'n Glitter Jewelry with Seashell Purse" made in China.

Dear Ms. Proctor:

In a letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the "Girls Gold 'n Glitter Jewelry with Seashell Purse", style number 921-3794(20719).

Enclosed with your letter was a sample of various articles that make up this item. The "Girls Gold 'n Glitter Jewelry with Seashell Purse" is a 10 piece collection that includes 1 pair of shoes, 1 pair of heart shaped sunglasses, 2 pairs of earrings, 1 bracelet, 1 necklace with pendant, 1 key ring with a key fob, 1 headband with a plastic tiara, 1 comb and 1 mirror and one purse. All of the articles are made of plastic and the purse, keyring, comb and mirror are of limited functional use. Your letter further indicates that these articles will be imported together packaged for retail sale. These articles are designed for the amusement for children in their "playing dress up" or "pretend" and have little utilitarian value.

The applicable subheading for the "Girls Gold 'n Glitter Jewelry with Seashell Purse", item #921-3794(20719), will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen,
Port Director