NY C89632

July 23, 1998

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 C89632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Derek S. McKenny
Expeditors Inc.
5169 Southridge Parkway
Suite 120
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a man's man-made fiber jackets from Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Sri Lanka or Taiwan

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated June 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hartwell Sports, Inc. of Hartwell, GA. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style JK 4380, is a man's jacket constructed with an outershell of 100% nylon taslon woven fabric which you indicate will have a polyurethane coating and a lining of woven man-made material. The garment features an attached hood with drawstring; a full zipper front with a storm flap secured by five snaps; long sleeves with adjustable tab cuffs; two pockets with dual entry and a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the jacket does not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8%.

Style JK4380 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Sri Lanka or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director,