NY C89500

June 30, 1998

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 C89500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of women's 100% cotton knitted sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 27-12605 is a woman's 100% cotton 1 x 1 rib knit pullover sweater having less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neck with long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style number 27-12605 is 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 19%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy,
Port Director