NY C89491

August 26, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.25000

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co. Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardenia, California 90248

RE: The tariff classification 4-Chlorophenyl hydrazine hydrochloride, CAS 1073-70-7 from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated June 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chlorophenyl hydrazine hydrochloride will be 2928.00.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,