NY C89464

July 23, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 C89464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Ms. Molly Sheppard-Kelly
Mittlestaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc.
341 Broadway Street
San Francisco, California 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage carrier from Korea, Taiwan and/or China

Dear Ms. Sheppard-Kelly:

In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Bell Sports, Incorporated/American Recreation Company. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style HR-100 "Rush," is an article similar to beverage bottle carriers. The Rush measures approximately 19 x 7 x 1 inches with a secured top closure, straps which allow carriage on the back and a reinforced opening that accommodates the insertion of tubes. The tubes permit the wearer to drink from a beverage bladder inserted into the beverage holder. The outer surface is of manmade fibers. You state that the item may be imported with or without the bladder and has the capacity to carry small tools and other personal items during travel.

The applicable subheading for HR-100 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers; with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Korea and/or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director,