NY C89428

July 10, 1998

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C89428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Jim Brown
Purchasing Manager
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven cotton glove from Honduras

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter of June 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample glove, your Style No. UCF18WBT. It is a men's woven cotton glove with an attached cuff. It is cut and sewn, and does not have fourchettes. It is partially lined.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 24.4%.

Please note that articles classifiable under subheading 6216.00.3800, HTS, which are products of Honduras are eligible for a preferential duty rate of 22.5 percent ad valorem under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan,
Service Port Director