NY C89406

September 16, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl difluoroacetate 98% (CAS # 454-31-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl difluoroacetate, also known as Difluoroacetic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,