NY C89313

July 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 C89313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000

Mr. Edward M. Puls
Weekenders USA, Inc.
1011 Woodlands Parkway
P.O. Box 8127
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit suit-type jacket from Canada

Dear Mr. Puls:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 594 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from a 61% polyester/25% acrylic/14% cotton knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has two front panels and one back panel. Other features include a full-front opening with three button closures, long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a shawl collar and two front pockets located beneath the waist.

The applicable subheading for the style number 594 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 635. As a product of Canada, this merchandise is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge,