NY C89192

June 24, 1998

CLA-2-63:SF G30 C89192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Joe Ramos
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 3610
1350 Cheers Boulevard
Brownsville, TX 78523-3610

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from Mexico

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, on behalf of Manual Woodworkers & Weavers, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item submitted is a woven pillow shell which measures approximately 41 cm square. It is composed of two pieces of fabric sewn together along three sides with an approximately 14 cm unfinished opening on the fourth side. The front portion contains a hummingbird tapestry design. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. You state that the pillow shell is composed of 35% polyester, 32.5% acrylic and 32.5% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director