NY C89056

June 29, 1998

CLA-2-90:TC:MLL:A15 C89056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085

Ms. Kathy Young, Brokerage Supervisor
Panalpina. Inc.
310 Interstate Blvd.
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of a yarn tension sensor module from Germany.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998 on behalf of Petree & Stoudt Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ZKS40 sensor modules are parts of quality control apparatus called the "On line Tensor"(OLT) system. The OLT system sensors use variations in Hall effect current to measure the tension in yarns. The sensors can be placed at the output end of the texturing, winding, or tufting processes. The yarns pass through the housing past a sensor and generate a signal which is relayed by cable to an evaluation system. The output is interpreted by a digital processing machine and the production of various lines can be graded. The system can be programmed so that if an error threshold is reached an alarm is activated or production is shut down.

The applicable subheading for the ZKS40 module will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...Parts and accessories: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robert M. Jacksta,
Port Director