NY C89048

July 8, 1998

CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C89048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Mr. Anthony Piazza
Savino Del Bene Texas Inc.
1531 Vantage Parkway West
Suite 136
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of soccer socks from Italy

Dear Mr. Piazza:

In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sockwise, Inc., 4650 S. Butterfield Drive, Suite 160, Tucson, Arizona 85714.

You have submitted a sample of a soccer sock, which you state can be worn by men or women. It is made of a knit fabric which is 40% polyester, 30% acrylic, 20% nylon, and 10% spandex.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other...other. The rate of duty is 15.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan,
Service Port Director