NY C89017

July 2, 1998

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 C89017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. Greg Landauer
Peyton USA, Incorporated
1031 Ives Dairy Road Suite 228
North Miami Beach, Florida 33179

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China

Dear Mr. Landauer:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample, "Doc Bag," is similar to a briefcase. It measures approximately 15 x 11 x 6 inches, with two secured exterior compartments, a flap closure and a padded carrying strap. The main compartment secures with a zipper. A zipper around the exterior of the main compartment allows expansion of the bag. The outer surface is of polyester.

The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attach‚ cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director