NY C88991

June 23, 1998

CLA-2-29-NO:CO:FNIS:C22 C88991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 7326.20.0050

Hillman Fastener
10590 Hamilton Ave.
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012

RE: The tariff classification of a "USA" Floating Key Chain from China

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

This decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 2, 1998

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Steel key ring attached by a fiber cord to a foam like flag.

HTS Description : Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire: Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.20.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 4.3% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director