NY C88909

July 10, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C88909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000

Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

Attention: Brandon Terrell

RE: The tariff classification of a rain jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted a men's rain jacket, representing style # 3001, for our examination. It is made from fabric-backed PVC material and has a full frontal "double fly" opening secured by plastic snap closures, and raglan-styled sleeves. Other features include a free hanging back yoke over hidden mesh air vents, a fabric covered fold-down collar, and a self-fabric detachable drawstring hood. There is a large patch style waist pocket with a snap-down flap on both front panels, metal ventilation eyelets under the arms, and snap cuff tighteners at the wrists.

The applicable subheading for the style # 3001, rain jacket, described above, will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other Men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G Moran
Service Port Director