NY C88839

June 26, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C88839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's finely knitted cardigan and pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter, dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cherry Stix, Ltd. of New York. Since you have not submitted samples for Style numbers 1451, 1452, 1453, 1454 and 1455, this ruling will not cover those items.

The submitted samples, Style 1456 and 1459, are a woman's sleeveless pullover and cardigan constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton finely knitted 1 X 1 rib fabric. Style 1456 has a round neckline, no sleeves, full coverage and a continuous knit bottom. The cardigan, Style 1459, features a v-neckline, a five button front closure, long sleeves and a continuous knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sleeveless pullover cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%.

Styles 1456 and 1459 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director