NY C88799

July 8, 1998

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C88799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000

Ms. Tamee MacMillan
Traffic Department
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt

Dear Ms. MacMillan:

In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a brown leather belt, your Style No. C-9 103. The belt is made of cowhide leather, and is about 1 1/4 inches wide; it does have a buckle.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.30.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty is 3.2%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director