NY C88774

June 26, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C88774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3014

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted french terry jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter, dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 9081, is a woman's jumper constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted french terry fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the mid calf area and is designed to be worn over another upper body outer garment. It features one and a quarter inch shoulder straps which button at the front, a straight edge front, oversized armholes, two large patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.30.3014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 15.6%.

Style 9081 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director