NY C88626

June 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 C88626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Specialist
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's 100% lambswool knitted pullover/cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 11852 is a woman's 100% lambswool 1 x 1 rib knit pullover garment having more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has an attached hood with a drawcord and a front hand warmer pocket with slash opening on each side. It has long sleeves with straight, rib knit cuffs and a straight, rib knit bottom with 2 side slits.

Style 11575 is a woman's 100% lambswool 1 x 1 rib knit cardigan having more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, long sleeves with turned back cuffs with embroidery, a shawl collar with embroidery, two front patch pockets with embroidery below the waist, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number 11852 is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The applicable subheading for style number 11575 is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The pullover and cardigan fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director