NY C88616

June 30, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C88616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000

Ms. Lanette Hodges
Branch Manager
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway, Suite 420
Atlanta, Ga 30354

RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China

Dear Ms. Hodges :

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, 39 W. 55th Street, New York, NY 10019.

You have submitted three samples. All styles are constructed of cotton canvas outer surface with PVC trim.

Style # 3208330 is a small wallet featuring compartments designed to contain credit cards and paper currency. It closes with a snap.

Style # 3208530 is a zip around wallet. This wallet has a divided compartment inside and closes with a zipper around three sides.

Style # 3208430 is a large fold-type wallet featuring compartments designed to contain credit cards, business cards, paper currency and a zippered compartment for coins. This wallet closes with a snap.

The applicable subheading for the wallets, style # 3208330, # 3208430, and # 3208530 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director,