NY C88507

June 19, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C88507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Edward C. Eng
Purchasing Manager
Tinder International Business, Inc.
1013 Pecten Ct.
Milpitas, CA 95035

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China

Dear Mr. Eng:

In your letter dated May 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. It is a backpack constructed of micro fiber material. It measures 12" long X 11" wide X 4.5" gusset. This backpack features a top flap which closes with a polished metal clasp and a magnetic snap. It is carried by two self material straps.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19 % ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director