NY C88433

June 25, 1998

CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C88433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.62.4020

Amy Sperber
Delias
435 Hudson St.
New York NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of women's pants from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 03136, is women's 100% cotton woven trousers featuring an elasticized waist with drawstring, small patch pocket on the upper right thigh, and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, trousers and breeches, women's, other. The duty rate will be 17.3%.

Style 03136 falls within textile category designation 348. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director