NY C88398

June 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:SF G03 C88398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040

Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a babies' garment from China

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated May 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a one-piece garment, made from a fine knit pile fabric which you state is 100% polyester. This garment has both a partial front opening and a snap crotch. The round neckline is finished with a collar and the long sleeves and long legs are finished at the wrists and ankles with elastic. You have indicated that this garment will be sized in 9-12 months sizes and that it will be imported as style 109065 in red and as style 109066 in green.

The applicable subheading for the one-piece garment will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Although you originally requested that the sample be returned to you, you subsequently agreed in a telephone conversation that the garment may be retained by Customs in the permanent collection maintained by the National Import Specialist.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director