NY C88350

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C88350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
Florists' Transworld Delivery
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a tassel rope from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated May 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample, item 982338, which consists of a 28 inch length of twisted cords, with a 4 inch tassel on each end. The fiber content is stated to be 25% metallic and 75% nylon, but the entire length of the cord contains metalized strip and is considered a metalized yarn. It will be used as a wreath or as a mantle decoration.

The applicable subheading for item 982338 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director