NY C88317

August 27, 1998

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C88317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Angie Bedell
Granite Gear, Inc.
Industrial Park
P. O. Box 278
Two Harbors, MN 55616-0278

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon/polyester winter hat from Korea.

Dear Ms. Bedell:

In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. It is a described as the "North Shore" winter cap. The crown is essentially constructed of a woven 100 percent nylon fabric which has been coated on its inner surface with a plastic material which renders the fabric water proof. There is a narrow strip of polyester fleece at the forehead which serves to render the crown breathable. The hat features ear flaps with Velcro strips at their extremities which allow them to be fastened under the wearer's chin or over the top of the crown. The hat is lined with 10 percent polyester fleece.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The cap falls within textile category 659. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director