NY C88309

June 12, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Mr. Robert R. James
Barinco Int'l Corp.
5777 West Century Blvd.,Suite 880
Los Angeles, CA 80045

RE: The tariff classification of SEWING MACHINE CARRY SET from CHINA.

Dear Mr. James:

In your letter received at CIE May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tacony Corp., Fenton, MO.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a set of cases designed to carry an embroidery sewing machine and accessories. Both cases have an outer surface of PVC Coskin. The cases are described as follows:

Accessories Case :approximately 15" x 13" x 6" in size. This item has an undivided, textile lined interior with an adjustable, padded separator, a three sided top zippered closure, carry handle and adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The exterior has a zippered compartment specially shaped to hold embroidery hoops.

Wheeled Bag : Approximately 20" x 17" x 11" in size

Interior :-Undivided/textile lined with extra padding on All sides
-Two pockets on top cover with velcro closures

Exterior :-Three pockets with zipper closures -Two carry handles
-Wheels on bottom with telescopic handle
-Three sided top zippered closure
-Rigid on all sides

The bags are packaged and sold as a set to transport an embroidery sewing machine and accessories. The essential character of the set is imparted by the wheeled trunk.

The applicable subheading for this set will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcase...etc., with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, trunks and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director