NY C88280

June 11, 1998

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C88280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4500

Mr. Rick Adkins
American Drilling Fluids, Inc.
16350 Park Ten Place, Suite 260
Houston, TX 77084

RE: The tariff classification of waste drilling mud from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Adkins:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for waste drilling mud which is an oil base drilling mud. It is composed of 35-55% clays and barite (an inert solid), 8-15% water, 25-30% diesel, and 6% dissolved salt. You have stated that the drilling mud will be used in oil and gas well drilling operations.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,