NY C88278

June 2, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 C88278

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kaewta Kaewpradit
7/1 Chaiyapurk Soi 7
Mau Ban Purksachard
Sukapiban 3, BKK 10240
Thailand

RE: The tariff classification of a dog bed and dog wearing apparel from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Kaewpradit:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a dog's bed, clothing, hat and hair band. All of the items are made from woven textile fabric. The dog bed, style 1.1 consists quilted fabric with a vinyl fabric at the bottom of the bed. Style 1.2, the dog's clothing resembles a dress with ruffles at the bottom and a hook and loop closure at the neck. Style 1.3 is a dog's hat with a brim and an elastic chin strap. Style 1.4 is a dog's hair band designed with a bow and a rubber band to hold the hair.

The applicable subheading for the dog's bed, style 1.1 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dog's clothing, hat and hair band, styles 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, kneepads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other." The duty rate will be 3.1% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989 and 4201.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,