NY C88261

June 4, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a liner from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a square fabric liner used as a liner in the Bath & Body Works' gift set container. The article will be imported as style numbers 602339, 602338 and 602332. The different style numbers represent the various colors the article comes in. The liner is made of 100 percent knit nylon fabric made in part with metallic yarns. It is hemmed on all four sides. The article is decorated with circular plastic discs.

The applicable subheading for the liner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,