NY C88258

June 4, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric wrap from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a fabric wrap with a tie cord, style number 60227. The article will also be imported in style numbers 602278 and 602279. The different style numbers represent the various colors the article comes in. The wrap is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with heat set pleats. A thin metal wire is sewn into the edges. The article features a rope tie cord.

The applicable subheading for the fabric wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,