NY C88228

June 2, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D4866 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined, sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, and embroidered front panel and a back closure secured by six self covered buttons.

The applicable subheading for style D4866 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style D4866 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,