NY C88145

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of bale covers from Thailand, India and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of Ovasco Industries, Louisville, Kentucky, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bale covers which will range in sizes from 18" x 30" x 12" to 30" x 63" x 30". The bale covers are made of woven polypropylene strips. The individual warp and weft strips are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bale bags are roughly rectangular in shape and consist of four sides that are closed and the top left open to facilitate their placement over a bale of textile.

The applicable subheading for the bale covers will be 6307.90.9989., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand, India and Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,