NY C88124

June 8, 1998

CLA -2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C88124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Mr. Nick Hamlin
Jantzen Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, OR 97208-3001

RE: The tariff classification of Swim Goggles from China

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated May 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The swim goggles, style numbers 9N341 and 9N345, have poly-carbonate lenses, silicone straps and foam gaskets. The swim goggles cover the eyes of the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the swim goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,