NY C88093

June 2, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C88093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Gerry Stauffenecker
Tsumura International
1000 Valley Park Drive
Shakopee, MN 55379

RE: The tariff classification of a candle from China.

Dear Ms. Stauffenecker:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, product code 06233.000.000, is a candle molded in the shape of a heart. It consists of three separate candles, each having its own wick, which form the heart. Each candle is colored a different shade of pink. The entire candle measures 3-1/2" in height by 5" across its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In addition, the Department of Commerce has determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski