NY C88084

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Joan A. Fleischman
Fairfield Processing Corporation
88 Rose Hill Avenue
PO Box 1157
Danbury, CT 06813

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from China.

Dear Ms. Fleischman:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 70 percent polyester/30 percent cotton brushed knit fabric. It is sewn closed on four sides except for an opening of approximately 6 1/4". After importation into the United States the shell will be stuffed with fiber filling. It measures approximately 19 1/2" x 15".

The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,