NY C88071

June 2, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Wendy Schiavone
JAV International, Inc.
500 Ocean Avenue
East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India

Dear Ms. Schiavone:

In your letter dated May 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lora Michaels, LLC.

Style 13008 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by three buttons and a self fabric tie belt in back. The bodice has an embroidered and appliqued design along the neck and front opening. The jumper provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 13008 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 13008 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,