NY C88012

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C88012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. Mitchell W. Cashion
Bax Global
4302 Yorkmont Road
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of the "towel click" towel holder from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Cashion:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of InnoEssentials, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "towel click" is described as a hanging system used in place of a hook to hold items such as bath or kitchen towels or bathrobes. It is molded of plastics material, in a cylindrical shape, with a push button mechanism and a slot on the bottom. When the button is depressed, the slot opens, enabling the towel or garment to be inserted or removed. Releasing the button closes the slot, thus securing the article. The holder is designed to be permanently mounted to the wall by means of the supplied double sided tape.

The applicable subheading for the "towel click" towel holder will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,