NY C87980

June 5, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C87980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. Jerry Johnson
Scope Imports, Inc.
8020 Blankenship Dr.
Houston, Texas 77055-1018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Mongolia

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number E3611/A, is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a large zipper with an oversized zipper pull. There is a zippered left chest pocket, two front pockets at the waist, a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs and a straight bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mongolia are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,