NY C87966

May 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Michael Madden
Global Transportation Services
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braun's Fashions Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4589 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The wrap-style shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and shoulder pads. The shirt has one button at the neck, two inside buttons and a self fabric, adjustable fastener.

The applicable subheading for style 4589 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 4589 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,