NY C87961

June 11, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C87961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8543.89.9695

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of board products from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are four circuit boards in question which can be used in tone generators and music synthesizers. The EX IDO1 (Individual Output Board) is a circuit board with four output connectors which is used to expand the output capacity for plug-in jacks. The EX DG01 (Digital Output Board) is also a circuit board with one output connector which allows for digital stereo output, and one input connector for word clock input. The ASIB1 SCSI Interface Board is a circuit board with a panel mount type connector which allows for direct connection to SCSI storage devices and/or a personal computer. The EX FLM1 (Flash Memory Board) is a 4 MB circuit board of non-volatile sample storage memory which is designed to increase memory capacity.

The applicable subheading for the EX IDO1 and the ASIB1 boards will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for the control or distribution of electricity... The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the EX DGO1 and EX FLMI boards will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,