NY C87952

May 18, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C87952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010

Mr. Jim Waite
Auclair Sports Inc.
P.O. Box 473
10 St. Thomas Place
Gloversville, New York 12078

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Waite:

In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 98CUS02, is a seamed glove constructed of sheepskin leather with wool on the underside of the glove. The glove features fourchettes and a three vertical line design stitched on the backside knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,