NY C87944

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C87944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Mark Wixson
J & S Engraving
101 Mall, 38 Pine St. N., #208B
Timmins, Ontario P4N 6K6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a brass name badge from Canada.

Dear Mr. Wixson:

In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an engraved name badge made of brass. It measures 1-1/2" wide by 3" long by 1/32" in thickness. The badge is coated with a polymer coating and has a magnet and steel bar as a clasp.

The applicable subheading for the brass name badge will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist