NY C87932

May 22, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C87932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010; 4203.29.4000

Ms. Doreen Coty
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
Myers Building
Rouses Point, New York 12979-1091

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Coty:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gloves International.

You submitted samples of a men's (style M8427) and a ladies' (style L5450) seamed glove constructed of lambskin leather with wool on the underside of the glove. The gloves feature fourchettes and a three vertical line design stitched on the backside knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for style M8427 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style L5450 will be 4203.29.4000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: not lined. The rate of duty will be 12.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,