NY C87924

May 26, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C87924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Ms. Shelly Pappas
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a photo screen from China.

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated May 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number 1800607612, is a decorative photo screen. It is composed of three wrought iron panels and measure six feet in height. It is designed for display of framed photographs or framed art and features twelve brackets to support the photos or artwork being displayed. The screen will be imported in a disassembled condition. When assembled, the screen is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the photo screen will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski