NY C87913

June 10, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C87913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000; 8543.89.9695

Mr. Bernard Stork
UNION TRANSPORT OF CANADA, INC.
5929 Trans-Canada Highway, Suite 310V
St. Laurent, Quebec
CANADA H4T 1Z6

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile video screen vehicle and a video screen from Canada

Dear Mr. Stork:

In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Societe Professionelle De Development Soprodev, Inc. of Montreal, Quebec.

The first item concerned (shown below) is a van with an LED screen attached vertically to it's roof and is called a
S.M.A.R.T.-V Mobile; the van's purpose is to make the LED screen mobile. A video and sound production studio is built into the interior of the van.

The applicable subheading for the
S.M.A.R.T.-V Mobile van will be 8705.90.0000,
Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods . . . : Other . The rate of duty will be 0.7% ad valorem.

The second item concerned (shown below) is a rectangular or square LED screen called the SmartVision. It has over a 170ΓΈ viewing angle, 16.7 million colors and can be connected to computers, videos, telephones and satellites.

The applicable subheading for the SmartVision LED screen will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines or apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere . . . : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. Both tariff numbers listed above are eligible for duty-free treatment under NAFTA if all other requirements and restrictions are met.

As to the requirements of other U.S. Government Agencies, the Federal Communications Commission (F.C.C.) will have to be contacted regarding the S.M.A.R.T.-V Mobile demonstration van and the SmartVision LED screen; the Environmental Protection Agency (E.P.A.) and the Department of Transportation (D.O.T.) will also have to be contacted regarding the S.M.A.R.T. Mobile demonstration van.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski