NY C87909

August 21, 1998

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C87909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Susanne Fontana
Fontana International, Inc.
P. O. Box 330136
Miami, FL 33133

RE: The tariff classification of a 100 percent cotton fan hat from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Fontana:

In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of Sejati Environmental Trading Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A representative sample, described as a "Fan Hat", was submitted with your inquiry. The article is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric which has been affixed to a series of wooden struts. The struts fold together in an accordion-like fashion. When they are unfolded the item takes the form of a woman's sun hat. When the struts are partially unfolded the article can be used as a fan. The hat must be marked with the country of origin. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the fan hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabrics, in the piece(but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed;...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The fan hat falls within textile category 359. As a product of Indonesia this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director