NY C87852

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a "Dazzling Dreams" backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Dazzling Dreams" backpack.

The sample submitted, identified as item 862363, is a child's backpack manufactured with an outer surface of vinyl plastic sheeting. The backpack measures approximately 8" x 5 1/2". It is secured by means of a drawstring top closure, in addition to a flap with a buckle fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 862363, the backpack of vinyl plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,