NY C87812

May 22, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry box.

The sample submitted, style 602341, described as a "Velvet Covered Jewelry Box", is a jewelry box covered with an exterior surface of 100 percent rayon woven fabric with a nylon satin covered interior. The box measures approximately 12"(W) x 5"(H). The box has a bottom drawer that pulls out with a gold metal knob and a hinged lid that can be opened with a decorative tassel. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 602341, the jewelry box of 100 percent rayon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The jewelry box falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,