NY C87762

May 28, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C87762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Mr. Robert Stock
LEP Profit Int'l., Inc.
3205 S. Martin St.
East Point, GA 30344

RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from China.

Dear Mr. Stock:

In your letter dated May 6, 1998, on behalf of Adva-Lite, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic credit card-shape flashlight which measures approximately 3 inches long by 2 inches wide. The light, which is emitted from its top midpoint, is activated by pressing simultaneously the top and bottom portions situated at the midsection of the lamp.

The applicable subheading for this flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,